Long Lake — potential building sites
Inventory at a glance
- Candidate sites in Long Lake
- 9
- Smallest lot
- roughly 0.10 ac
- Median lot
- roughly 0.50 ac
- Largest lot
- roughly 0.72 ac
Each site carries sourced signals — flood (FEMA), wetland (NWI), public waters (DNR), sewer service (MUSA), and school district (MDE) — all preliminary, not determinations.
Build in Long Lake
Tell us about your build and we’ll match you with vetted, license-checked Twin Cities builders (directory as of 2026-07-25).
All 9 sites
Market status for every site below: Potential build site — identified from county GIS
| Address / PIN | Acres | Flood | Wetland | Sewer | School district |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2240 Watertown Road | 0.5 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Orono Public Schools (ISD 278) |
| 199 Upper Lea Lane | 0.23 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Orono Public Schools (ISD 278) |
| 70 Apple Glen Road | 0.36 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Orono Public Schools (ISD 278) |
| 0.54 acresPIN 053-3411823430087 | 0.54 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Orono Public Schools (ISD 278) |
| 1130 Underhill Circle | 0.22 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Orono Public Schools (ISD 278) |
| 1050 Old Long Lake Road | 0.61 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Orono Public Schools (ISD 278) |
| 1040 Old Long Lake Road | 0.72 | ✓ Outside SFHA | ! Mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Orono Public Schools (ISD 278) |
| 1043 Wayzata Boulevard West | 0.1 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Orono Public Schools (ISD 278) |
| 295 Lindawood Lane | 0.51 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Orono Public Schools (ISD 278) |
Every site on this page — Flood: ✓ Outside SFHA · Sewer: Planned (MUSA) · School district: Orono Public Schools (ISD 278)
2240 Watertown Road0.5 ac
Wetland Not mapped
199 Upper Lea Lane0.23 ac
Wetland Not mapped
70 Apple Glen Road0.36 ac
Wetland Not mapped
PIN 053-3411823430087
Wetland Not mapped
1130 Underhill Circle0.22 ac
Wetland Not mapped
1050 Old Long Lake Road0.61 ac
Wetland Not mapped
1040 Old Long Lake Road0.72 ac
Wetland ! Mapped
1043 Wayzata Boulevard West0.1 ac
Wetland Not mapped
295 Lindawood Lane0.51 ac
Wetland Not mapped