
Wayzata — potential building sites
Inventory at a glance
- Candidate sites in Wayzata
- 57
- Smallest lot
- roughly 0.10 ac
- Median lot
- roughly 0.88 ac
- Largest lot
- roughly 10.15 ac
Each site carries sourced signals — flood (FEMA), wetland (NWI), public waters (DNR), sewer service (MUSA), and school district (MDE) — all preliminary, not determinations.
Build in Wayzata
From the HomeBuildersMN directory of vetted, license-checked Twin Cities builders (as of 2026-07-25).
All 57 sites
Market status for every site below: Potential build site — identified from county GIS
| Address / PIN | Acres | Flood | Wetland | Sewer | School district |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 139 Westwood Lane South | 1.14 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 190 Westwood Lane South | 3.76 | ✓ Outside SFHA | ! Mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 151 Westwood Lane South | 2.66 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 231 Wayzata Boulevard West | 0.15 | ✓ Outside SFHA | ! Mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 445 Bovey Road | 1.84 | ✓ Outside SFHA | ! Mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 601 Hillside Drive West | 0.7 | ✓ Outside SFHA | ! Mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 501 Hillside Drive West | 2.14 | ✓ Outside SFHA | ! Mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 401 Hillside Drive West | 2.12 | ✓ Outside SFHA | ! Mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 658 Hillside Drive West | 0.67 | ✓ Outside SFHA | ! Mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 649 Ferndale Road West | 0.92 | ! Concern | ! Mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 621 Ferndale Road West | 2.14 | ✓ Outside SFHA | ! Mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 625 Ferndale Road West | 3.06 | ! Concern | ! Mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 692 Ferndale Road West | 0.28 | ! Concern | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 552 Ferndale Road West | 0.72 | ! Concern | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 485 Bovey Road | 0.66 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 128 Peavey Lane | 2.13 | ✓ Outside SFHA | ! Mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 480 Ferndale Road South | 2 | ! Concern | ! Mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 688 Hillside Drive West | 1.88 | ! Concern | ! Mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Orono Public Schools (ISD 278) |
| 700 Hillside Drive West | 3.39 | ! Concern | ! Mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Orono Public Schools (ISD 278) |
| 649 Ferndale Road West | 1.34 | ! Concern | ! Mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Orono Public Schools (ISD 278) |
| 200 Bushaway Road | 5.14 | ✓ Outside SFHA | ! Mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 1515 Birch Bend Lane | 0.26 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 195 Bushaway Road | 0.15 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 304 Reno Street | 0.1 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 358 Central Avenue South | 0.13 | ✓ Outside SFHA | ! Mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 100 Bushaway Road | 3.77 | ! Concern | ! Mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 100 Bushaway Road | 5.61 | ✓ Outside SFHA | ! Mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 252 Bushaway Road | 2 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 254 Bushaway Road | 2 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 1400 Holdridge Lane | 0.7 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 0.16 acresPIN 053-0511722410028 | 0.16 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 100 Bushaway Road | 10.15 | ! Concern | ! Mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 233 Chicago Avenue North | 0.2 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 230 Walker Avenue North | 0.17 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 616 Park Street East | 0.25 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 134 Walker Avenue North | 0.25 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 325 Park Street East | 0.26 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 399 Gardner Street East | 0.47 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 330 Gardner Street East | 0.21 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 234 Edgewood Avenue South | 0.86 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 234 Edgewood Avenue South | 0.92 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 304 Barry Avenue South | 0.27 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 312 Barry Avenue South | 0.17 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 318 Barry Avenue South | 0.22 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 317 Wayzata Boulevard East | 1.2 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 521 Park Street East | 0.25 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 147 Central Avenue South | 0.27 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 1052 Circle Drive East | 0.21 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 928 Shady Lane East | 0.88 | ! Concern | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 965 Shady Lane East | 0.67 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 500 Bushaway Road | 1.18 | ! Concern | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 523 Bushaway Road | 1.38 | ! Concern | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 535 Bushaway Road | 3.55 | ! Concern | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 555 Bushaway Road | 2.72 | ! Concern | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 308 Ferndale Road West | 1.99 | ✓ Outside SFHA | Not mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 1.25 acresPIN 053-1211723130011 | 1.25 | ! Concern | ! Mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
| 344 Ferndale Road North | 0.54 | ✓ Outside SFHA | ! Mapped | Planned (MUSA) | Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) |
Every site on this page — Sewer: Planned (MUSA)
139 Westwood Lane South1.14 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
190 Westwood Lane South3.76 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland ! MappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
151 Westwood Lane South2.66 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
231 Wayzata Boulevard West0.15 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland ! MappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
445 Bovey Road1.84 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland ! MappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
601 Hillside Drive West0.7 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland ! MappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
501 Hillside Drive West2.14 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland ! MappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
401 Hillside Drive West2.12 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland ! MappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
658 Hillside Drive West0.67 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland ! MappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
649 Ferndale Road West0.92 ac
Flood ! ConcernWetland ! MappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
621 Ferndale Road West2.14 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland ! MappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
625 Ferndale Road West3.06 ac
Flood ! ConcernWetland ! MappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
692 Ferndale Road West0.28 ac
Flood ! ConcernWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
552 Ferndale Road West0.72 ac
Flood ! ConcernWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
485 Bovey Road0.66 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
128 Peavey Lane2.13 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland ! MappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
Flood ! ConcernWetland ! MappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
688 Hillside Drive West1.88 ac
Flood ! ConcernWetland ! MappedSchool district Orono Public Schools (ISD 278)
700 Hillside Drive West3.39 ac
Flood ! ConcernWetland ! MappedSchool district Orono Public Schools (ISD 278)
649 Ferndale Road West1.34 ac
Flood ! ConcernWetland ! MappedSchool district Orono Public Schools (ISD 278)
200 Bushaway Road5.14 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland ! MappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
1515 Birch Bend Lane0.26 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
195 Bushaway Road0.15 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
304 Reno Street0.1 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
358 Central Avenue South0.13 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland ! MappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
100 Bushaway Road3.77 ac
Flood ! ConcernWetland ! MappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
100 Bushaway Road5.61 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland ! MappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
1400 Holdridge Lane0.7 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
PIN 053-0511722410028
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
100 Bushaway Road10.15 ac
Flood ! ConcernWetland ! MappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
233 Chicago Avenue North0.2 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
230 Walker Avenue North0.17 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
616 Park Street East0.25 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
134 Walker Avenue North0.25 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
325 Park Street East0.26 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
399 Gardner Street East0.47 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
330 Gardner Street East0.21 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
234 Edgewood Avenue South0.86 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
234 Edgewood Avenue South0.92 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
304 Barry Avenue South0.27 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
312 Barry Avenue South0.17 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
318 Barry Avenue South0.22 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
317 Wayzata Boulevard East1.2 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
521 Park Street East0.25 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
147 Central Avenue South0.27 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
1052 Circle Drive East0.21 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
928 Shady Lane East0.88 ac
Flood ! ConcernWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
965 Shady Lane East0.67 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
500 Bushaway Road1.18 ac
Flood ! ConcernWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
523 Bushaway Road1.38 ac
Flood ! ConcernWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
535 Bushaway Road3.55 ac
Flood ! ConcernWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
555 Bushaway Road2.72 ac
Flood ! ConcernWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
308 Ferndale Road West1.99 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland Not mappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
PIN 053-1211723130011
Flood ! ConcernWetland ! MappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)
344 Ferndale Road North0.54 ac
Flood ✓ Outside SFHAWetland ! MappedSchool district Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284)